Commands: Difference between revisions

From RetroMC
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (Added pre-command sets for donator ranks, will add actual commands to the sections soon)
m (added heading for the donator commands section)
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 118: Line 118:
! Command !! Alias !! Description
! Command !! Alias !! Description
|}
|}
==Donator commands==


{| class="wikitable" style="max-width:100%;"
{| class="wikitable" style="max-width:100%;"
|+Donator Commands
|-
! Command !! Alias !! Required Role !! Description
! Command !! Alias !! Required Role !! Description
|-
|-
Line 128: Line 128:
| <code>/nick</code> || || [[Ranks#Hero|<span style="color: {{MCColor-raw|&f}};">[</span><span style="color: {{MCColor-raw|&2}};">Hero</span><span style="color: {{MCColor-raw|&f}};">]</span>]] || Sets a nickname for you or another player.
| <code>/nick</code> || || [[Ranks#Hero|<span style="color: {{MCColor-raw|&f}};">[</span><span style="color: {{MCColor-raw|&2}};">Hero</span><span style="color: {{MCColor-raw|&f}};">]</span>]] || Sets a nickname for you or another player.
|-
|-
| <code></code> || || [[Ranks#Legend|<span style="color: {{MCColor-raw|&f}};">[</span><span style="color: {{MCColor-raw|&9}};">Legend</span><span style="color: {{MCColor-raw|&f}};">]</span>]] ||
| <code>/hat</code> || || [[Ranks#Legend|<span style="color: {{MCColor-raw|&f}};">[</span><span style="color: {{MCColor-raw|&9}};">Legend</span><span style="color: {{MCColor-raw|&f}};">]</span>]] || Sets a block you are holding in your hand as a hat (moves it to your helmet armor slot).
|-
| <code>/cjm</code> || || [[Ranks#Mystic|<span style="color: {{MCColor-raw|&f}};">[</span><span style="color: {{MCColor-raw|&b}};">Mystic</span><span style="color: {{MCColor-raw|&f}};">]</span>]] || Sets a custom join message for the player. You can use colors within the message.
|-
| <code>/clm</code> || || [[Ranks#Mystic|<span style="color: {{MCColor-raw|&f}};">[</span><span style="color: {{MCColor-raw|&b}};">Mystic</span><span style="color: {{MCColor-raw|&f}};">]</span>]] || Sets a custom leave message for the player. You can use colors within the message.
|-
| <code>/vanish</code> || || [[Ranks#Mystic|<span style="color: {{MCColor-raw|&f}};">[</span><span style="color: {{MCColor-raw|&b}};">Mystic</span><span style="color: {{MCColor-raw|&f}};">]</span>]] || Makes you invisible invisible from other players outside of PvP areas.
|-
|-
| <code></code> || || [[Ranks#Mystic|<span style="color: {{MCColor-raw|&f}};">[</span><span style="color: {{MCColor-raw|&b}};">Mystic</span><span style="color: {{MCColor-raw|&f}};">]</span>]] ||
| <code>/lb t</code> || || [[Ranks#Mystic|<span style="color: {{MCColor-raw|&f}};">[</span><span style="color: {{MCColor-raw|&b}};">Mystic</span><span style="color: {{MCColor-raw|&f}};">]</span>]] || Gives you a "LogBlock" pickaxe, allowing you to right click a block and see LogBlock data for it.
|-
|-
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 11:13, 25 November 2025

There are many commands that can be used on the RetroMC, and thus, this page documents most of them.
Parameter format is: <required parameter> [optional parameter]

ℹ️ Notice: This page is currently under renovation, and thus, some commands/formatting may be missing.


Essentials/Fundamentals

The commands for managing homes, teleport requests, etc., are handled via Essentials/Fundamentals.

Command Alias Description
/register <password> Register to protect your account (required because Mojang auth doesn't work).
/login <password> Login to your account. Skipped if you're using BetaEvolutions.
/changepassword Change your password.
/afk Sets you as AFK.
/balance /bal Shows how much money you have.
/compass Shows your current bearing (degress and cardinal direction).
/help [page] Shows a help page.
/warp [place] Shows a list of warps or warps you to [place] (a valid warp) if specified. Creating a public warp costs $20,000.
/home [name] Teleports you to your home called <name>. If no name is specified, shows a list of your homes.
/sethome <name> Sets your current position as home called <name>.
/delhome <name> Deletes your home called <name>Required to change a home's position.
/ignore <player> Ignores the chosen player. You will not recieve their messages or /mail.
/ignorelist List all ignored players.
/kit [name] Obtains the kit called [name]. Lists all available kits if no name is given.
/list List all online players.
/lost [name] Teleports you to the Lost&Found area. Add your username to be teleported to the section for it.
/mail <read|clear|send <to> <message>> You can either:
  • Read your mail (/mail read)
  • Clear all mail (/mail clear)
  • Send a mail (/mail send <to> <message>)
/motd Shows the MOTD.
/msg <player> <message> /m <player> <message> Sends a PM to another player.
/reply <message> /r <message> Replies to a PM (or sends a new PM to the last player you PMed)
/pay <player> <amount> Pays a specified amount to a player.
/ping The most useless command to ever exist.
/realname <player> Shows the real username of a player who has set a nick (setting a nick requires [Hero] or above).
/rules View the rules.
/seen <player> See when a player was last online.
/suicide KILL YOURSELF! (oh yeah)
/tpa <player> Sends a teleport request to the target.
/tpahere <player> Sends a teleport here request to the target.
/tpaccept Accept a teleportation request.
/tpdeny Deny a teleportation request.
/tptoggle Block all teleportation requests (run again to unblock).
/spawn Go back to spawn (loser)
/vote <day|night|storm|clear> Vote for day, night, a storm, or clear whether. /vote <yes|no> during an active vote.
/report Sends a report to staff via a Discord webhook
/pvptoggle Toggles pvp for the player

Statistics-related commands

  • /stats [player] - Lists the statistics of a player
  • /player [player] - Lists every village in which a player is a member, assistant or owner
  • /trust - Shows a players trust level

ArenaFighter

ArenaFigther information

AuthMe

The authentication plugin used to prevent impersonation.

  • /register <password> - Sets a password for your username on here
  • /unregister <password> - Removes said password. Not recommended!
  • /login <password>
  • /logout
  • /changepassword <oldpassword> <newpassword> - Changes your password.

Staff-only commands

  • /authme reload (Reload the cache)
  • /authme register <playername> <password> (Register a player)
  • /authme unregister <playername> (Unregister a player)
  • /authme changepassword <playername> <newpassword> (Change password of a player)
  • /authme purge <days> (Delete players from database that haven't logged in for <days> days)

BlockHat

Allows putting blocks in players' helmet slots.
/hat - Move currently held block to helmet slot.

Cookie Monster

The plugin that handles money rewards when killing hostile mobs. Commands are staff only.

  • /cm (Reloads settings from the plugin's configuration file)
  • /cm region define <id> (Sets a region once one is already selected in WorldEdit)
  • /cm region remove <id> (Removes a region)
  • /cm region list (Lists regions)
JVillage commands
Command Alias Description

Donator commands

Command Alias Required Role Description
/clearinventory Clears your inventory.
/nick [Hero] Sets a nickname for you or another player.
/hat [Legend] Sets a block you are holding in your hand as a hat (moves it to your helmet armor slot).
/cjm [Mystic] Sets a custom join message for the player. You can use colors within the message.
/clm [Mystic] Sets a custom leave message for the player. You can use colors within the message.
/vanish [Mystic] Makes you invisible invisible from other players outside of PvP areas.
/lb t [Mystic] Gives you a "LogBlock" pickaxe, allowing you to right click a block and see LogBlock data for it.